Chinese
New Hong Kong House
22 Eldon St, Tuxford, Nottinghamshire, NG22 0LH
Menu last updated
13 Oct 2026
Chinese takeaway in Tuxford offering online ordering, collection and delivery. Delivery requires a £10 minimum order.
Menus and prices are provided as a guide, and customers should confirm with the takeaway before ordering.
Soup
Crab Meat & Sweetcorn Soup
£5.30Hot & Sour Soup
£6.30Chicken & Sweetcorn Soup
£5.30Chicken & Noodle Soup
£5.30Chicken & White Mushroom Soup
£5.30
Starters
Special Combination For 2 (Sesame Prawn on Toast, Spare Ribs, Vegetable Rolls, Satay Chicken Skewers, Crispy Won Ton, Sweet & Sour Sauce)
£11.40Crispy Seaweed
£6.30Salt & Pepper Spare Ribs
£8.90Capital Spare Ribs
£8.90Kung Po Spare Ribs
£8.90Barbecue Spare Ribs
£8.90Spare Ribs with Green Pepper in Black Bean Sauce
£8.90Spare Ribs in Lemon Sauce
£8.90Sweet & Sour Spare Ribs
£8.90Dry Spare Ribs
£8.90Satay Chicken on Skewers
£7.80Salt & Pepper King Prawns
£8.30Salt & Pepper Chicken
£7.80Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings
£7.50Salt & Pepper Squid
£8.90Roast Duck in Lemon Sauce
£8.90Chicken in Lemon Sauce
£8.10King Prawns in Lemon Sauce
£8.50Roast Duck in Plum Sauce
£8.90Chicken in Plum Sauce
£8.10Roast Duck in Orange Sauce
£8.90Chicken in Orange Sauce
£8.10Deep Fried Shredded Chicken with Chilli
£8.50Deep Fried Shredded Beef with Chilli
£8.50Aromatic Duck 1/4
£11.30Aromatic Duck 1/2
£19.70Pancake Roll
£4.70Vegetable Spring Rolls (6)
£5.90Crispy Won Ton (6) (with Sweet & Sour Sauce)
£6.90Sesame Seed Prawn on Toast (6) (with Sweet & Sour Sauce)
£7.10
English Dishes
Grilled Sirloin Steak (with Peas, Mushrooms, Onion & Chips)
£11.40Chicken Breast, Chips & Peas
£8.40Chicken Omelette
£8.20Special Omelette
£8.20King Prawn Omelette
£8.40Shrimp Omelette
£8.20Mushroom Omelette
£7.80Plain Omelette
£7.50
Fried Rice Dishes
Beef Fried Rice
£7.80Chicken Fried Rice
£7.80King Prawn Fried Rice
£8.50Shrimp Fried Rice
£7.80Special Fried Rice
£8.30Barbecue Pork Fried Rice
£7.80Singapore Fried Rice
£7.80Roast Duck Fried Rice
£8.50Mushroom Fried Rice
£7.60Mixed Vegetable Fried Rice
£7.60Egg Fried Rice
£4.80Boiled Rice
£4.60
Chow Mein Dishes
Beef Chow Mein
£7.90Chicken Chow Mein
£7.90King Prawn Chow Mein
£8.50Shrimp Chow Mein
£7.90Special Chow Mein
£8.30Barbecue Pork Chow Mein
£7.80Singapore Chow Mein
£7.90Roast Duck Chow Mein
£8.50Mushroom Chow Mein
£7.90Vegetarian Chow Mein
£7.90Plain Chow Mein
£6.30
Fried Vermicelli Dishes
Fried Vermicelli Singapore Style
£8.10Fried Vermicelli Yeung Chow Style (Normal)
£8.10
Sweet & Sour Dishes
Sweet & Sour Chicken Balls
£7.90Sweet & Sour Pork Balls
£7.50Sweet & Sour King Prawn Balls
£8.50Sweet & Sour Special Balls (Chicken, Pork, King Prawn)
£8.30Sweet & Sour Chicken Chinese Style
£8.10Sweet & Sour Pork Chinese Style
£8.10Sweet & Sour King Prawns Chinese Style
£8.50Sweet & Sour Mixed Vegetables
£7.50
Curry Dishes
Beef Curry
£7.60Chicken Curry
£7.60King Prawn Curry
£8.50Shrimp Curry
£7.60Special Curry
£8.30Barbecue Pork Curry
£7.60Roast Duck Curry
£8.90Mushroom Curry
£7.30Mixed Vegetable Curry
£7.30
Green Pepper In Black Bean Sauce Dishes
Beef with Green Pepper in Black Bean Sauce
£7.90Chicken with Green Pepper in Black Bean Sauce
£7.90King Prawns with Green Pepper in Black Bean Sauce
£8.30Special with Green Pepper in Black Bean Sauce
£8.30Barbecue Pork with Green Pepper in Black Bean Sauce
£7.90Roast Duck with Green Pepper in Black Bean Sauce
£8.90Mushrooms with Green Pepper in Black Bean Sauce
£7.60Squid with Green Pepper in Black Bean Sauce
£8.90Mixed Vegetables with Green Pepper in Black Bean Sauce
£7.30
Ginger & Spring Onion Dishes
Beef with Ginger & Spring Onion
£7.90Chicken with Ginger & Spring Onion
£7.90King Prawns with Ginger & Spring Onion
£8.30Special with Ginger & Spring Onion
£8.30Barbecue Pork with Ginger & Spring Onion
£7.90Roast Duck with Ginger & Spring Onion
£8.90Squid with Ginger & Spring Onion
£8.90
Kung Po Dishes
Beef Kung Po
£7.90Chicken Kong Po
£7.90King Prawn Kung Po
£8.30Special Kung Po
£8.30Barbecue Pork Kung Po
£7.90Roast Duck Kung Po
£8.90Mixed Vegetable Kung Po
£6.70
Cashew Nut Dishes
Beef with Cashew Nuts
£7.90Chicken with Cashew Nuts
£7.90King Prawns with Cashew Nuts
£8.30Special with Cashew Nuts
£8.30Barbecue Pork with Cashew Nuts
£7.90Roast Duck with Cashew Nuts
£8.90Mixed Vegetables with Cashew Nuts
£6.90
Szechuan Dishes
Szechuan Beef
£7.90Szechuan Chicken
£7.90Szechuan King Prawns
£8.30Szechuan Special
£8.30Szechuan Barbecue Pork
£7.90Szechuan Roast Duck
£8.90Szechuan Mixed Vegetables
£7.30
Satay Dishes
Beef Satay
£7.90Chicken Satay
£7.90King Prawn Satay
£8.30Special Satay
£8.30Barbecue Pork Satay
£7.90Roast Duck Satay
£8.90Mixed Vegetable Satay
£7.30
Mixed Vegetable Dishes
Beef with Mixed Vegetables
£7.90Chicken with Mixed Vegetables
£7.90King Prawns with Mixed Vegetables
£8.30Special with Mixed Vegetables
£8.30Barbecue Pork with Mixed Vegetables
£7.90Roast Duck with Mixed Vegetables
£8.90
Bamboo Shoot & Water Chestnut Dishes
Chicken with Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£7.90Beef with Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£7.90King Prawns with Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£8.30Roast Duck with Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£8.90Barbecue Pork with Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£7.90
Cantonese Style Dishes
Chicken Cantonese Style
£7.90Roast Duck Cantonese Style
£8.90Barbecue Pork Cantonese Style
£7.90
Tomato Dishes
Chicken with Tomatoes
£7.90Beef with Tomatoes
£7.90King Prawns with Tomatoes
£8.30Roast Duck with Tomatoes
£8.90Barbecue Pork with Tomatoes
£7.90
Onion Dishes
Chicken with Onions
£7.90Beef with Onions
£7.90King Prawns with Onions
£8.30Roast Duck with Onions
£8.90Barbecue Pork with Onions
£7.90
Chop Suey Dishes
Beef Chop Suey
£7.90Chicken Chop Suey
£7.90King Prawn Chop Suey
£8.30Special Chop Suey
£8.30Barbecue Pork Chop Suey
£7.80Roast Duck Chop Suey
£8.90Mushroom Chop Suey
£7.30
Pineapple Dishes
Beef with Pineapple
£7.90Chicken with Pineapple
£7.90King Prawns with Pineapple
£8.30Special with Pineapple
£8.30Barbecue Pork with Pineapple
£7.90Roast Duck with Pineapple
£8.90
Mushroom Dishes
Beef with Mushrooms
£7.90Chicken with Mushrooms
£7.90King Prawns with Mushrooms
£8.30Special with Mushrooms
£8.30Barbecue Pork with Mushrooms
£7.90Roast Duck with Mushrooms
£8.90
Oyster Sauce Dishes
Beef in Oyster Sauce
£7.90Chicken in Oyster Sauce
£7.90King Prawns in Oyster Sauce
£8.30Special in Oyster Sauce
£8.30Barbecue Pork in Oyster Sauce
£7.90Roast Duck in Oyster Sauce
£8.90Squid in Oyster Sauce
£8.90
Cantonese Fruity Sauce Dishes
Beef in Cantonese Fruity Sauce
£7.90Chicken in Cantonese Fruity Sauce
£7.90King Prawns in Cantonese Fruity Sauce
£8.30Special in Cantonese Fruity Sauce
£8.30Barbecue Pork in Cantonese Fruity Sauce
£7.90Roast Duck in Cantonese Fruity Sauce
£8.90
Fu Yung Dishes
Chicken Fu Yung
£7.90King Prawn Fu Yung
£8.30Special Fu Yung
£8.30Barbecue Pork Fu Yung
£7.90Mushroom Fu Yung
£7.30Mixed Vegetable Fu Yung
£7.30Plain Fu Yung
£7.10
Extras
Chips
£3.70Salt & Pepper Chips
£4.70Chips, Egg Fried Rice & Any Sauce
£5.70Chips with Curry Sauce
£5.00Chips with Sweet & Sour Sauce
£5.00Mixed Vegetables
£5.00Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£5.00Fried Mushrooms
£5.00Fried Beansprouts
£5.00Fried Onions
£5.00Prawn Crackers
£3.70Curry Sauce
£3.60Barbecue Sauce
£3.60Sweet & Sour Sauce
£3.60Gravy Sauce
£3.60Black Bean Sauce
£3.60Lemon Sauce
£3.60Satay Sauce
£3.60Plum Sauce
£3.70
Desserts
Banana Fritters
£5.00Pineapple Fritters
£5.00
Drinks
Fanta 330ml
£1.30Coke 330ml
£1.30Diet Coke 330ml
£1.307up 330ml
£1.30Tango 330ml
£1.30