Chinese, Cantonese
China Rose
16 South Parade, Bawtry, South Yorkshire, DN10 6JH
Menu last updated
13 Oct 2026
Chinese and Cantonese restaurant in Bawtry offering telephone orders and collection only. Please note this is the Takeaway menu, not the restaurant menu.
Menus and prices are provided as a guide, and customers should confirm with the takeaway before ordering.
APPETISERS
House special hors d'oeuvres
per person (minimum 2 people)
£10.00Paper wrapped mashed king prawns
£8.50Sesame prawn toast
£9.00Salt & pepper king prawns
£13.00Crispy prawn wonton with sweet & sour sauce
£10.50Aberdeen king prawns
£13.00Squid Meniere
£9.50Salt & pepper squid
£9.50Mussels in black bean sauce
£13.00Paper wrapped chicken
£8.50Salt & pepper chicken
£10.00Barbecue spare ribs
£8.50Salt & pepper spare ribs
£8.50Minced pork with lettuce
per person (minimum 2 people)
£6.50Pancake rolls
£6.50Crispy aromatic duck with pancakes and trimmings
Half£26.50Whole£47.50Vegetable pancake rolls
£6.00Minced vegetables with lettuce
£6.00Seaweed
£6.00Salt & pepper tofu
£7.50
SOUP
Wonton soup (prawn)
£7.30Hot & sour soup (prawn & pork)
£6.80Vegetable hot & sour soup
£6.80Crab meat & sweetcorn soup
£7.30Chicken & sweetcorn soup
£6.80Tofu & sweetcorn soup
£6.80
BEEF DISHES
Fillet of beef with ginger & spring onions
£15.00Fillet of beef in black pepper sauce
£18.00Fillet of beef in black bean sauce
£18.00Fillet of beef in King Chung sauce
£18.00Fillet of beef in Cantonese sauce
£18.00Rainbow beef in hot chilli sauce
£13.50Crispy shredded beef
£13.50
SEAFOOD DISHES
Flash fried 3 kinds of seafood
£14.50King prawns in hot garlic sauce
£14.50King prawns with cashew nuts
£14.50Kung Po king prawns with cashew nuts
£14.50King prawns with Chinese mushrooms and bamboo shoots in oyster sauce
£14.50King prawns in black bean sauce
£14.50King prawns with ginger & spring onions
£14.50King prawns in lemon sauce
£14.50Sweet & sour king prawns
£14.50Sweet & sour monkfish
£14.50Monkfish with ginger & spring onions
£14.50Monkfish in Szechuan sauce
£14.50Monkfish in Cantonese sauce
£14.50Teriyaki Salmon (must be preordered 24 hours in advance)
£23.00
CHICKEN DISHES
Chicken with Chinese mushrooms & bamboo shoots in oyster sauce
£13.00Chicken with cashew nuts
£13.00Kung Po chicken with cashew nuts
£13.00Sweet chilli chicken
£13.00Chicken in Szechuan sauce
£13.00Chicken in black bean sauce
£13.00Chicken in satay sauce
£13.00Chicken in King Chung sauce
£13.00Szechuan chicken Hong Kong Style (Crispy Coated)
£13.00Chicken with spring onions & ginger
£13.00Crispy shredded chicken in a bird's nest
£13.00Chicken in lemon sauce
£13.00Sweet & sour chicken
£13.00Sweet & sour chicken Hong Kong style (crispy coated)
£13.00Tai Chen chicken
£13.00
DUCK DISHES
Roast duck
£14.00Roast duck stuffed with mashed prawns in a sweet & sour sauce
£15.00Duck in orange sauce
£14.00Duck in plum sauce
£14.00Rainbow duck
£14.00
PORK DISHES
Char Siu barbeque pork
£12.00Shredded pork in Szechuan sauce
£12.00Shredded pork in house special sauce
£12.00Char Siu pork in black bean sauce
£12.00Char Siu pork in black pepper sauce
£12.00
INDONESIAN DISHES
3 kinds of meat
£13.50Hot & spicy chicken
£13.00Hot & spicy fillet of beef
£14.00
CURRY DISHES
Beef curry
£14.00Chicken curry
£13.00Special curry (Prawn, chicken, fillet of beef & pork served in our homemade curry sauce)
£14.50King prawn curry
£15.00Tofu curry
£8.00Vegetable curry
£8.00Malaysian chicken curry (Chicken breast pieces in a rich, fragrant, and mildly spicy dish simmered in a coconut milk-based curry)
£14.00
TOFU DISHES
Salt & pepper tofu
£8.00Tofu curry
£8.00Tofu in yellow bean sauce (Braised tofu with selection of vegetables served in a savoury sauce from fermented yellow soybeans)
£9.00Vegetarian Ma Po tofu (A traditional Szechuan dish, made with simmered tofu with fermented bean paste in roasted chilli oil)
£9.00Tofu with broccoli and asparagus in vegan oyster sauce (Stir fried tofu served with crunchy greens)
£9.00
VEGETABLE DISHES
Spicy sauteed potatoes
£7.50Sweet & sour vegetables
£8.00Vegetables in black bean sauce
£8.00Chinese mushrooms & bamboo shoots in oyster sauce
£8.00Chinese seasonal vegetables
£8.00Mixed vegetables with cashew nuts
£9.00Kung Po mixed vegetables with cashew nuts
£9.00Stir fried broccoli
£8.00Green beans
£8.00Green beans in hot chilli sauce
£8.00Green beans in black bean sauce
£8.00Hunan style aubergine with green beans (Bold, spicy and savoury flavour originated in Hunan, China)
£9.00
RICE DISHES (All prices are per portion)
Special fried rice
£6.50Egg fried rice
£5.00Boiled rice
£4.50
NOODLE DISHES
Singapore vermicelli
£8.50Vegetable Singapore vermicelli
£7.50Chow mein noodles
£6.50Special chow mein
£10.00Chicken chow mein
£8.50Beef chow mein
£9.50King prawn chow mein
£10.00Vegetable chow mein
£7.00
Appetisers
Minced pork with lettuce
£6.50Minced vegetables with lettuce
£6.00Seaweed
£6.00Chicken and Chinese mushroom soup
£6.50Chicken & sweetcorn soup
£6.50
Main Courses
Chicken with spring onions & ginger
£13.00Tai Chen chicken
£13.00Chicken with cashew nuts
£13.00Monkfish with spring onions & ginger
£14.50King prawns with cashew nuts
£14.50King prawns with ginger & spring onions
£14.50
Side Dishes
Green beans
£7.50Stir fried broccoli
£7.50Mixed vegetables
£7.50Egg fried rice
£5.00Boiled rice
£4.50Sauteed potatoes
£7.50
SPECIAL SET DINNERS
A. For 2 or More Persons
per person Starter: Pancake rolls Main Course: Chicken with cashew nuts, Sweet & sour king prawns Hong Kong style (crispy coated), Rainbow beef in hot chilli sauce, Special fried rice
£21.50B. For 2 or More Persons
per person Starter: Barbecue spare ribs Main Course: King prawns with cashew nuts, Fillet of beef Cantonese style, Chicken in Szechuan sauce, Special fried rice
£23.00C. For 2 or More Persons
per person Starter: Minced pork with lettuce Main Course: King prawns in lemon sauce, Fillet of beef in black bean sauce, Sweet & sour chicken Hong Kong style (crispy coated), Special fried rice
£24.00D. For 4 or More Persons
per person Starters: Minced pork with lettuce, Salt & pepper king prawns Main Course: Rainbow duck (shredded duck with vegetables), Fillet of beef in King Chung sauce, Chicken in Szechuan sauce, Shredded pork in our house special sauce, Special fried rice
£25.00E. For 4 or More Persons
per person Starters: Crispy aromatic duck with pancakes and trimmings, Salt & pepper chicken Main Course: Sweet & sour chicken Hong Kong style (crispy coated), Fillet of beef in black bean sauce, Rainbow Duck (shredded duck with shredded vegetables), 3 kinds of meat (crispy pork, chicken and barbecue pork on a sizzling platter), Chicken with seasonal vegetables, Special fried rice
£30.50Special Banquet for 4 or More
per person Starters: House special hors d'oeuvres (pancake rolls, squid meniere, prawn toast, salt & pepper ribs, seaweed) Second Course: Crispy aromatic duck with pancakes and trimmings, Minced pork with lettuce Main Course: Fillet of beef in black bean sauce, Shredded pork Szechuan style, Sweet & sour king prawns, Kung Po chicken with cashew nuts, Stir fried mixed vegetables, Special fried rice
£35.00Vegetarian Set Menu
per person Starters: Seaweed, Vegetable pancake rolls Main Course: Tofu in black bean sauce, Chinese seasonal vegetables, Boiled rice
£20.00Vegetarian Special Banquet Menu
per person Starters: Salt & pepper tofu, Vegetable pancake rolls Second Course: Minced vegetable with lettuce Main Course: Tofu in black bean sauce, Vegetable curry, Mixed vegetable with cashew nuts, Boiled rice
£35.00