Chinese, Cantonese
China Town
6 Northgate, Tickhill, South Yorkshire, DN11 9HY
Menu last updated
1 Jan 2025
Chinese and Cantonese takeaway in Tickhill offering telephone orders and delivery. Cash only; cards and cheques are not accepted.
Menus and prices are provided as a guide, and customers should confirm with the takeaway before ordering.
Cantonese Set Dinners
A1. For 1 Person (All In One Dish)
Sweet & Sour Chicken Balls Egg Fried Rice Chicken Chop Suey
£9.80B2. For 2 People
Sweet & Sour King Prawn Balls Chicken & Mushroom Beef Chop Suey Egg Fried Rice for 2 Prawn Crackers
£24.00A2. For 2 People
Mini Spring Rolls (4) Chicken Satay 🌶️ Sweet & Sour Chicken (H.K. Style) Beef with Green Peppers in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️ Yung Chow Fried Rice for 2 Prawn Crackers
£29.00B3. For 3 People
Capital Spare Ribs Sweet & Sour Chicken H.K. Style Special Satay 🌶️ Yung Chow Fried Rice for 3 Chicken & Cashew Nuts Beef with Green Peppers in Black Bean Sauce 🌶️ Prawn Crackers
£40.00C4. For 4 People
Combination Starter For 4 Deep Fried Shredded Beef 🌶️ Chicken in Szechuan Sauce 🌶️ Beef in Oyster Sauce Sweet & Sour Chicken H.K. Style King Prawn Satay 🌶️ Yung Chow Fried Rice for 4 Prawn Crackers
£60.00
SOUP
Chicken & Sweetcorn Soup
£3.30Chicken & Mushroom Soup
£3.30Chicken Noodle Soup
£3.30Chicken & Mixed Vegetable Soup
£3.30Crab Meat & Sweetcorn Soup
£3.30Hot & Sour Soup
£3.50
APPETISERS
Aromatic Crispy Duck
(Extra Pancakes - 6 Per Pack: £2.00) (Served with Pancakes, Spring Onions, Cucumber & Hoi Sin Sauce)
Quarter£9.50Half£17.00Combination Starter for 2
(Spare Ribs, Prawn Toast, Mini Spring Rolls, Crispy Wun Tun & Seaweed)
£8.80Cantonese Mini Spring Rolls (4)
£4.20Vegetarian Mini Spring Rolls (10)
£4.00Sesame Prawn Toast (2)
£5.00Crispy Sweet & Sour Won Ton (9)
£5.00Seaweed (Spring Green Cabbage)
£4.50Mince Pork Lettuce Leaves with Hoi Sin Sauce
£9.00Barbecued Spare Ribs (Sauce or Dry)
£6.40Salt & Pepper Spare Ribs 🌶️
£6.40Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings 🌶️
£5.70Capital Spare Ribs
£6.40Capital Chicken Wings 🌶️
£5.70Spare Ribs in O.K. Sauce
£6.40Spare Ribs in Sweet & Sour Sauce
£6.40Curry Samosas (10) 🌶️ (V)
£4.00Onion Rings (15) (Small Sweet & Sour Sauce)
£4.20Skewered Chicken in Satay Sauce (4) 🌶️
£6.20Salt & Pepper Squid 🌶️
£6.80
ENGLISH DISHES (Includes Chips & Peas)
Roast Chicken
£6.30Sausage (4)
£5.80Chicken Omelette
£6.60Prawn Omelette
£6.70Mushroom Omelette
£6.60Spanish Omelette
£7.10King Prawn Omelette
£7.10
CHICKEN DISHES
Chicken & Mushroom
£6.10Chicken & Pineapple
£6.10Chicken & Tomatoes
£6.10Chicken with Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£6.10Chicken with Cashew Nuts
£6.40Chicken Chinese Style with Beansprouts
£6.30Salt & Pepper Chicken 🌶️
£6.30
BEEF DISHES
Beef & Mushroom
£6.10Beef & Pineapple
£6.10Beef & Tomatoes
£6.10Beef with Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£6.10Beef with Cashew Nuts
£6.40Beef & Beansprouts
£6.10Beef & Onion
£6.10
PORK DISHES
Pork & Mushrooms
£6.10Pork & Pineapple
£6.10Pork & Tomatoes
£6.10Pork with Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£6.10Pork & Cashew Nuts
£6.40Pork & Beansprouts
£6.10
KING PRAWN DISHES
King Prawn & Mushrooms
£7.00King Prawn & Pineapple
£7.00King Prawn & Tomatoes
£7.00King Prawn, Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£7.00King Prawn with Cashew Nuts
£7.20King Prawn & Beansprouts
£7.00
PRAWN DISHES
Prawn & Mushroom
£6.90Prawn & Pineapple
£6.90Prawn with Bamboo Shoot & Water Chestnuts
£6.90Prawn & Cashew Nuts
£7.20
CHOP SUEY DISHES
Special Chop Suey
£7.00Chicken Chop Suey
£6.10Beef Chop Suey
£6.10Pork Chop Suey
£6.10Roast Pork (Char Sui) Chop Suey
£6.10King Prawn Chop Suey
£7.00Prawn Chop Suey
£6.90
CURRY DISHES
Special Curry 🌶️
£7.00Chicken Curry 🌶️
£6.10Chicken & Mushroom Curry 🌶️
£6.10Beef Curry 🌶️
£6.10Beef & Mushroom Curry 🌶️
£6.10Pork Curry 🌶️
£6.10Roast Pork (Char Sui) Curry 🌶️
£6.10King Prawn Curry 🌶️
£7.00Prawn Curry 🌶️
£6.90Mixed Vegetable Curry 🌶️
£5.70Mushroom Curry 🌶️
£5.70Thai Special Curry (Red or Green) 🌶️
£7.00Thai Chicken Curry (Red or Green) 🌶️
£6.30Thai Beef Curry (Red or Green) 🌶️
£6.30Thai King Prawn Curry (Red or Green) 🌶️
£7.00
CHOW MEIN DISHES
Special Chow Mein
£7.20Chicken Chow Mein
£6.30Beef Chow Mein
£6.30Pork Chow Mein
£6.30Roast Pork (Char Sui) Chow Mein
£6.30King Prawn Chow Mein
£7.00Prawn Chow Mein
£6.90Mushroom Chow Mein
£6.10Singapore Chow Mein (Hot & Spicy) 🌶️
£6.60Roast Duck Chow Mein
£7.30
SWEET & SOUR DISHES (BALLS IN BATTER)
S&S Mixed Special Balls
£7.00S&S Chicken Balls
£6.10S&S Pork Balls
£6.10S&S King Prawn Balls
£7.00
EGG FOO YUNG DISHES
Special Foo Yung
£7.00Chicken Foo Yung
£6.10Roast Pork (Char Sui) Foo Yung
£6.10Ham Foo Yung
£6.10King Prawn Foo Yung
£7.00Prawn Foo Yung
£6.90Mushroom Foo Yung
£5.90
FRIED RICE DISHES
Special Fried Rice (with Sauce)
£7.20Chicken Fried Rice
£6.30Beef Fried Rice
£6.30Roast Pork (Char Sui) Fried Rice
£6.30Ham Fried Rice
£6.30Yung Chow Fried Rice (Dry)
£6.30King Prawn Fried Rice
£7.00Prawn Fried Rice
£6.90Mushroom Fried Rice
£6.10Singapore Fried Rice (Hot & Spicy) 🌶️
£6.60
CHEF SPECIAL CANTONESE DISHES
Happy Family
£6.60Wandering Dragon (Chicken & King Prawn)
£6.60Beef Cantonese Style (Fruity & Tangy) 🌶️
£6.30Crispy Chicken & Pineapple
£6.30Beef in Black Pepper Sauce 🌶️
£6.30Chicken in Black Pepper Sauce 🌶️
£6.30Chicken in Yellow Bean Sauce & Cashew Nuts 🌶️
£6.40King Prawn in Yellow Bean Sauce & Cashew Nuts 🌶️
£7.20Beef & Onion in Oyster Sauce
£6.30Chicken & Onion in Oyster Sauce
£6.30Garlic King Prawn
£7.00Deep Fried Shredded Beef 🌶️
£6.30Deep Fried Shredded Chicken 🌶️
£6.30King Prawn with Chilli, Salt & Pepper 🌶️
£7.00Vermicelli - Singapore Style (Hot & Spicy) 🌶️
£6.70Vegetable Vermicelli - Singapore Style (Hot & Spicy) 🌶️
£6.50Chicken with Fresh Chilli & Black Bean Sauce 🌶️
£6.50Beef with Fresh Chilli & Black Bean Sauce 🌶️
£6.50King Prawn with Fresh Chilli & Black Bean Sauce 🌶️
£7.00Chicken with Pickled Ginger & Pineapple
£6.30Beef with Pickled Ginger & Pineapple
£6.30King Prawn with Pickled Ginger & Pineapple
£7.00Fried Crispy Chicken with Lemon / Orange / Peking Sauce
£6.30
CANTONESE BLACK BEAN & GARLIC SAUCE DISHES
Chicken with Green Peppers in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£6.30Beef with Green Peppers in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£6.30Roast Pork with Green Peppers in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£6.30Special with Green Peppers in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.00King Prawn with Green Peppers in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.00Chicken Chow Mein with Green Peppers in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.30Beef Chow Mein with Green Peppers in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.30Roast Pork (Char Sui) Chow Mein in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.30Special Chow Mein with Green Peppers in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.50King Prawn Chow Mein with Green Peppers in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.50Chicken with Green Beans in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£6.30Beef with Green Beans in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£6.30King Prawn with Green Beans in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.00Special with Green Beans in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.00
SWEET & SOUR DISHES (H.K. STYLE)
Sweet & Sour Chicken H.K. Style
£6.30Sweet & Sour Pork in H.K. Style
£6.30Sweet & Sour King Prawn H.K. Style
£7.00Sweet & Sour Mixed Special H.K. Style
£7.00
SATAY SAUCE DISHES
Chicken Satay 🌶️
£6.30Beef Satay 🌶️
£6.30Roast Pork Satay 🌶️
£6.30King Prawn Satay 🌶️
£7.00Special Satay 🌶️
£7.00Chicken Satay Chow Mein 🌶️
£7.30Beef Satay Chow Mein 🌶️
£7.30Pork Satay Chow Mein 🌶️
£7.30Roast Pork (Char Sui) Satay Chow Mein 🌶️
£7.30King Prawn Satay Chow Mein 🌶️
£7.50Prawn Satay Chow Mein 🌶️
£7.50Special Satay Chow Mein 🌶️
£7.50
DUCK DISHES
Duck with Green Peppers & Black Bean in Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.10Duck with Ginger & Spring Onions
£7.10Duck with Mixed Vegetables
£7.10Duck with Straw Mushrooms
£7.10Duck with Mushroom
£7.10Duck with Beansprouts
£7.10Duck with Orange Sauce
£7.10Crispy Duckling (Deep Fried Crispy Duck with Pineapple in Sweet & Sour Sauce)
£7.10Duck with Pickled Ginger & Pineapple
£7.10Duck with Plum Sauce
£7.10Duck Curry 🌶️
£7.10
PEKING SAUCE DISHES
Chicken with Peking Sauce 🌶️
£6.30Beef with Peking Sauce 🌶️
£6.30King Prawn with Peking Sauce 🌶️
£7.00Special with Peking Sauce 🌶️
£7.00
KUNG PO DISHES
Kung Po Chicken 🌶️
£6.30Kung Po Beef 🌶️
£6.30Kung Po King Prawn 🌶️
£7.00Kung Po Special 🌶️
£7.00
SZECHUAN (CHILLI) SAUCE DISHES
Szechuan Chicken 🌶️
£6.30Szechuan Beef 🌶️
£6.30Szechuan King Prawn 🌶️
£7.00Szechuan Mixed Special 🌶️
£7.00
STIR FRIED ASSORTED VEG. DISHES
Chicken with Assorted Vegetables
£6.30Beef with Assorted Vegetables
£6.30King Prawn with Assorted Vegetables
£7.00Chicken, Straw Mushroom, Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£6.30Beef with Straw Mushroom, Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£6.30King Prawn with Straw Mushroom, Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£7.00Prawn with Straw Mushroom, Bamboo Shoots & Water Chestnuts
£6.90Chicken with Ginger & Spring Onion
£6.30Beef with Ginger & Spring Onion
£6.30King Prawn with Ginger & Spring Onion
£7.00Chicken & Sweetcorn
£6.30Beef & Sweetcorn
£6.30Chicken with Minicorn & Straw Mushroom
£6.30Beef with Minicorn & Straw Mushroom
£6.30King Prawn with Minicorn & Straw Mushroom
£7.00Chicken with Chilli & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£6.30Beef with Chilli & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£6.30Pork with Chilli & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£6.30King Prawn with Chilli & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.00Special with Chilli & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£7.00Chicken with Straw Mushrooms & Chinese Mushrooms
£6.30Beef with Straw Mushrooms & Chinese Mushrooms
£6.30King Prawn with Straw Mushrooms & Chinese Mushrooms
£7.00Chicken with Baby Corn
£6.30Beef with Baby Corn
£6.30King Prawn with Baby Corn
£7.00
VEGETARIAN DISHES (V)
Vegetable Fried Rice
£5.30Vegetable Chow Mein
£5.30Vegetables in Black Bean & Garlic Sauce 🌶️
£5.30Vegetables in Sweet & Sour Sauce
£5.30Vegetables in Satay Sauce 🌶️
£5.30
EXTRA PORTIONS
Egg Fried Rice
£3.10Boiled Rice
£2.90Chips
£2.60Salt & Pepper Chips 🌶️
£3.60Bamboo Shoot & Water Chestnuts
£4.00Beansprouts
£4.00Mushrooms
£4.00Soft Noodles
£4.00Onions
£4.00Mixed Vegetables
£4.00Peas
£2.60Garlic Mushrooms
£4.00Prawn Crackers
£2.50Cashew Nuts
£4.00
SAUCES & DRINKS
Sweet & Sour Sauce
£2.00Curry Sauce 🌶️
£2.00Barbecue Sauce
£2.00Gravy
£2.00Satay Sauce 🌶️
£2.00Black Bean & Garlic Sauce
£2.00Kung Po Sauce 🌶️
£2.00Soft Drinks
Cans£1.201.5L Bottle£3.00Soya Sauce
£2.00Chilli Sauce
£2.00Peking Sauce
£2.00